#99-2961 Amendment #1 (Johnson Controls, Inc.)
[…] compliance with E.O. 11246, "Equal Employment Opportunity," as amended by E.O.
11375, II Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity,"
and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, "Office of Federal Contract
Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor."
G. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c): All contracts and
subgrants in excess of $2000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and
subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti-
Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations
(29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work
Financed in Whole or in part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act
provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any
means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work,
to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The recipient