AC~r..NDA ITEM It is also the expressed policy of the le.gislat ~re~ha%/~C/3 Community Development Districts are "a legitimate alt ,~r~i~ 1999 method available for use by the private and public sectors, as authorized by state law, to manage and finance basic services for community development." Fla. Stat. ~190.002(2) (b) (1991) (emphasis supplied). This language means that the district is a management tool for both Collier County and the petitioner. This management tool is to be used by both the developer and the county as authorized in Chapters 190 of the Florida Statutes. In Section 190.002(1) (b), Florida Statutes (1991), the ~- Legislature has also found that it is in the public interest that "the operation of such a district and the exercise by the district of its powers be consistent with applicable due process, disclosure, accountability, ethics and government-in- the-sunshine requirements" (emphasis supplied).