CE-Intersection Safety Backup Documents 11/17/2009
[…] 30f5
'7!(;'!'lflfl(} 1(\.(\/\ n~.
Advisory Legal Opinion - Traffic citations, use of ummnned caIreras
1ttp://www.~iloridalegal.comlago.nsf/printview /E1324D882C219..,
respond to this question as it relates to the mailing of a citation
for violation of section 316.075, Florida Statutes. A general
discussion of how citations may be served, however, may provide some
assistance under other circumstances.
Violations of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, with the exception of
criminal offenses enumerated therein, are noncriminal infractions for
which individuals are cited. [12] Section 318.14(2), Florida Statutes,
states:
"Except as provided in s. 316.1001(2), any person cited for an
infraction under this section must sign and accept a citation
indicating a promise to appear. The officer may indicate on the
traffic citation the time and location of the scheduled hearing and
must indicate the applicable civil penalty established in s.
318.18."[13]
As an exception to this general requirement that a person sign and
accept a citation, section 316.1001(2), Florida Statutes, allows a
citation for failure to pay a prescribed toll to be issued by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the address of the