CE-Intersection Safety Backup Documents 11/17/2009
[…] ing to reduce dangerous driving behavior relating to the failure to obey red light indications on traffic signal
devices, a laudable goal. The city commission desires to enact an ordinance authorizing the city to monitor
traffic signals within the city. The city would install unmanned cameras at intersections within the city to record
vehicles that fail to stop for red lights. The photographic evidence from the unmanned cameras would be used to
advise the vehicle's owner of the violation.
Questions One and Two
Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, is the "Florida Unifonn Traffic Control Law." Section 316.002, Florida Statutes,
expresses the legislative intent for adopting this law, stating:
"It is the legislative intent in the adoption of this chapter to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout
(Q 2009 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
rage L or Lf-
Fla. AGO 2005-41, 2005 WL 1650328 (Fla.A.G.)
Page 2
the state and its several counties and unifonn traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities. The Legis-
lature recognizes that there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic ordin-
ances in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside of
such municipalities. Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain
traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other
laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass
or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." (e.s.)
*2 The Legislature clearly recognized the authority of municipalities to adopt certain local legislation to control
traffic and parking within municipalities.
In section 316.008, Florida Statutes, the traffic control law enumerates several areas that local authorities are au-