Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." (e.s.) *2 The Legislature clearly recognized the authority of municipalities to adopt certain local legislation to control traffic and parking within municipalities. In section 316.008, Florida Statutes, the traffic control law enumerates several areas that local authorities are au- thorized to address, including, "[r]egulating, restricting, or monitoring traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways, whether by public or private parties...." [FN1] As this office concluded in Attor- ney General's Opinion 97-06, the use of an unmanned camera to record vehicles that do not remain stopped and standing at a steady red light as required by section 316,075(3)(a), Florida Statutes, would appear to fall within the scope of this authority.