CE-Intersection Safety Backup Documents 11/17/2009
[…] cludes the use of unmanned cameras to record violations of section 316.075, Florida Statutes, but, a photograph-
ic record of a vehicle violating traffic control laws may not be used as the basis for issuing a citation for such vi-
olations. This office has suggested that legislative amendments would be necessary to allow the photographic re-
cord from unmanned cameras monitoring intersections to be used as the sole basis for issuing citations.
Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, contains provisions regulating traffic control signal devices and mandating a
vehicular stop at a red light. Section 316.075, Florida Statutes, designates the colors to be used for traffic control
signal lights used to control traffic, including municipal traffic, and requires that "the lights shall indicate and
apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians" as described therein. [FN4] Pursuant to section 316,075(l)(c)1.,
Florida Statutes:
"Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the