CE-Intersection Safety Backup Documents 11/17/2009
[…] for issuing citations for violations of these traffic laws.
Section 316.640(2), Florida Statutes, vests the sheriff's office of
each county with the authority to enforce all of the traffic laws of
this state on all streets and highways throughout the county where the
public has a right to travel. The sheriff's office may employ traffic
infraction enforcement officers with specified training requirements
who may issue citations when the officer "observes the commission of a
traffic infraction or, in the case of a parking infraction,
observes an illegally parked vehicle. . . ."[5] (e.s.)
Section 316.645, Florida Statutes, states:
"A police officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a traffic
accident may arrest any driver of a vehicle involved in the accident
when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable
and probabl.e grounds to believe that the person has committed any
offense under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 322 in
connection with the accident." (e.s.)
Thus, in order for citations for violations of traffic control laws to
be issued, the statutes appear to require that an officer enforcing
the traffic law observe or have personal knowledge of the particular
infraction that serves as the basis for issuing the citation.
20f5