Funds arc depositcd to a CRA trust fund hy the taxing entities (city and county)) after monies afC received from the tax collector. The tax increment revenues can be used immediately as they are received to undertake planning studies or capital projects or other programs that serve the CRA, In addition, these funds can he saved for H particular proJect, or can be bonded to maximize the funds available. All funds received from a tax increment Jinancing area must be used for specific redevelopment purposes within the targeted area, and not for general government purposes. Section 163.387(1), Florida Starutes provides the following guidance for determining the TIF: The annual funding of the redevelopment trust fund shall be in an amount not less than that increment in the income, proceeds, revenues, and funds of each taxing authority derived from or held in connection with the undertaking and carrying out of community redevelopment under this part. Such increment shall be determined annually and shall be that amount equal to 95 percent of the difference between: <a) The amount of ad valorem taxes levied each year by each taxing authority, exclusive of any amount from any debt service millage, on taxable real property contained within the geographic boundaries of a community redevelopment area; and The amount of ad valorem taxes which would have been produced by the rate upon which the tax is levied each year by or for each taxing authority, exclusive of any debt service millage, upon the total of the assessed value of the taxable real property in the community redevelopment area as shown upon the most recent assessment roll used in connection with the taxation of such property by each taxing authority prior to the effective date of the ordinance providing for the funding of the trust fund. (h) ~=~ Kl*,<HlIm II1C! 6~ Inc. U I~ G Page 29 UI~~,. ~I"O.~.~.C.I ~IOU' .-"..........-,1. ~ I ~ ~~;; 2009 Funds deposited in the redevelopment trust fund may be expended only within the boundary of the redevelopment area and as described in the approved redevelopment plan.