#10-5198 (Haskins, Inc.)
[…] and County Administrative Procedure 5311. Violation of this provision may result in one
or more of the following consequences: a. Prohibition by the individual, firm, and/or any
employee of the firm from contact with County staff for a specified period of time; b.
Prohibition by the individual and/or firm from doing business with the County for a
specified period of time, including but not limited to: submitting bids, RFP, and/or
quotes; and, c. immediate termination of any contract held by the individual and/or firm
for cause.
Section 17. Public Entitv Crimes
By its submitting a Bid, Bidder acknowledges and agrees to and represents it is in
compliance with the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes which read
as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor
list following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a
bid, proposal, or reply on a contract to provide any goods or services
to a public entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a
contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public
building or public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on
leases of real property to a public entity'; may not be awarded or
perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant
under a contract with any public entity; and may not transact
business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount
provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36
months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list."
GC-IB-8
Co~CountY
--- --.....,..- ~
AdrrinisIralive Servioes Division
Purchasing
Email: BrendaBrilhart@colliergov.net
Telephone: (239) 252-8446
FAX: (239) 252-6697
ADDENDUM
Memorandum
Date:
January 15, 2010
From:
Brenda Brilhart, Purchasing Agent
To:
Interested Bidders
Subject: