CCPC Backup 01/28/2010 LDCccPc
[…] plan" includes:
(a) A "personal property timeshare plan," which means a timeshare plan in which the
accommodations are comprised of personal property that is not permanently
affixed to real property; and
(b) A 'real property timeshare plan," which means a timeshare plan in which the
accommodations of the timeshare plan are comprised of or permanently affixed
to real property (emphasis supplied).
E1CCPCian28PKT(122209).doc
73
1
4
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Text underlined is new text to be added
Accordingly, it is clear that a hotel or motel room can be within a timeshare plan.
In addition, Section 721.25, Florida Statutes provides as follows:
Zoning and building. — All laws, ordinances, and regulations concerning buildings or
zoning shall be construed and applied with reference to the nature and use of the real estate
timeshare plan property, without regard to the form of ownership.
A timeshare plan is a form of ownership and is not a land use. Collier County is prohibited from
applying different standards to a land use based upon the form of ownership as a timeshare.
The proposed amendments clarify the misconception that a timeshare plan is a form of land
use.