TO TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION WITH RESPECT TO A RESOLUTION BY THE COLLIER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT, WHICH SEEKS TO PLACE A MILLAGE REFERENDUM ON THE NOVEMBER 4, 2008 GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT WHEREAS, on June 5, 2008, the Collier County School District approved and adopted Resolution 08-05 (Revised) (the "Resolution"), pursuant to Florida Statutes Section 1011.73(2), which directs the Collier County Board of Commissioners to call an election as part of the November 4, 2008 General Election, to vote on an ad valorem millage increase for operating expenses by the School District as authorized by Section 10 11.71 (6), Florida Statutes; and WHEREAS, Section 1011.71(7), Florida Statutes, in part states that "school districts may levy, by local referendum or in a general election, additional millage for school operation purposes. . . [.J;" and WHEREAS, school district millage elections are required to be held in the manner prescribed by law for holding general elections as provided by Section I 011.73(3), Florida Statutes; and WHEREAS, the School District's Resolution includes language it proposes for