CCPC Agenda 01/16/2009 S
[…] not appear to rneet the minimum requirements for a Water Supply Facilities Work Plan as defined in
Section 163.3167(13), FS." SFWMD claims in part that the amendment incorporating the Water
Supply Facilities Work Plan "does not identify source of potable water that are consistent with the
Lower West Coast Water Supply Plan Update."
/......
1. Collier County is only required to coordinate with and consider the Lower West Coast
Water Supply Plan Update
It is important to note that "consistency" with the regional water supply plan is not the legal
standard that the County is required to meet. Section 163.3167(13), Florida Statues, which is
referenced in SFWMD's November 21, 2007 cover letter, provides that:
Each local government shall address in its comprehensive plan, as enumerated in this
chapter, the water supply sources necessary to meet and achieve the existing and
projected water use demand for the established planning period, considering the
applicable plan developed pursuant to s. 373.0361.
Emphasis added. Section 373.0361, referenced in the quotation above, relates to the development of
regional water supply plans by the water management districts. Contrary to SFWMD's assertion, the
plain language of Section 163.3167(13), Florida Statutes does not require a local government's