Section 601 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2000 requires water identified in a Project Implementation Report for a Compre- hensive Everglades Restoration Plan (HCERP") project be reserved prior to signing a Partnership Agreement. SFWMD has determined a water reservation is the most appropriate tool to protect water for the Picayune Strand CERP Project, since it is hydrologically isolated from the Central and South Florida system and the valued ecosystem components and their hydrologic requirements are clearly identifiable. DE LA PARTE & GILBERT, P. A. Page 8 of 10 Section 373.223(4), Florida Statutes, contains the statutory framework au- thorizing reservations and provides: The governing board or the department, by regulation, may reserve from use by permit applicants, water in such locations and quantities, and for such seasons of the year, as in its judgment may be required for the protection of fish and wildlife or the public health and safety. Such reservations shall be subject to periodic review and revision in the light of changed conditions. However, all presently existing legal uses of shall be protected so long as such use is not contrary to the pub- lic interest. DEP programmatic guidance provides circumstances where a reservation can be used.