Ordinance 2008-37
[…] facility and service demand. The long-term management ofinfrastmcture, at sustained levels of
quality, is both fiscally sound and cost effective as an infrastructure management tool, which then
eliminates the need for excessive financing of the facilities. The District is not inconsistent with
this policy.
Policy 18(b)7. Encourage the development, use, and coordination of capital improvement
plans by all levels of government.
Given that the District, when established, is subject to the reporting provisions of Section
189.415, Florida Statutes, which in paragraph (6) states, "For purposes of the preparation or
revision of local government comprehensive plans required pursuant to s. 163.3161, a district
public facilities report may be used and relied upon by the local general purpose government or
governments within which the special district is located. The District, if established, will
implement this policy statement, and is therefore consistent.
Subiect and Goal 21
(21) GOVERNMENTAL EFFICIENCY.-
(a) Goal.- Florida governments shall economically and efficiently provide the amount and
quality of services required by the public.