Agenda 12/09/2025 Item #16K16 (File a lawsuit on behalf of Collier County Board of County Commissioners against Cabull-Link, Inc)12/9/2025
[…] [25-RMG-00905/1986868/1]Page 3 of 8
owners of underground facilities of planned excavation or demolition activities. See Fla. Stat. §§
556.103, 556.104.
9. The Corporation is comprised of the owners of underground facilities in the State
of Florida, which are called “member operators” by the Act. Fla. Stat. § 556.104.
10. The COUNTY is a “member operator” under the Act.
11. Under the Act, “excavators” and “excavating contractors” are required to notify the
System and provide information about a planned excavation at least two full business days before
beginning any excavation. Fla. Stat. § 556.105(1). The System then notifies member operators
with underground facilities near the planned excavation, who are required to “identify the
horizontal route by marking to within 24 inches born the outer edge of either side of the
underground facility by the use of stakes, paint, flags, or other suitable means within two full
business days after the time the notification is received” from the System. Fla. Stat. § 556.105(5)
(emphasis added). Thereafter, an excavator shall verify the system’s positive responses before
beginning excavation and if an excavator knows that an existing underground facility of a member