The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Valeo, 424 U.S. 1 (1976). The "magic words" standard requires that the communication contain express words of advocacy for the election or defeat of a candidate or issue such as "vote for," "elect," "support," "cast your ballot for," "Smith for Congress," "vote against," "defeat," "oppose," and "reject." The Division adheres to this view; therefore, for purposes of section 106.113, for an advertisement to be a "political advertisement," it must contain language which satisfies the "magic words" standard of Buckley v. Valeo relating to the approval or rejection of "an issue, referendum, or amendment, including any state question, that is subject to a vote of the electors." Finally, as previously stated, the Division interprets section 106.113 to now only prohibit "political advertisements." Because a "political advertisement" requires the element of express advocacy, which in turn, requires the use of the "magic words" standard of Buckley v.