The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The communication must be made within 30 days before a primary or special primary election or 60 days before any other election for the office sought by the candidate and be targeted to the relevant electorate in the geographic area the candidate would represent if elected. ld. 3 The definition of "issue" in s. 106.011 (7), Florida Statutes (2009), encompasses the other terms listed in section 106.113(2), that is, "referendum, or amendment, including any state question, that is subject to the vote of the electors." 4 See Bill Analysis and Fiscal Impact Statement, Senate Ethics and Elections Committee, SB 216 (March 12, 2009) at 4 (creating section 106.113, Florida Statutes (2009)), quoting People Against Tax Revenue Mismanagement, Inc. v.