Agenda 06/24/2025 Item #16K1 (File Lawsuit Against All Wired Communications, Inc. for $101,238.04 in Damages to Wastewater Pipelines)6/24/2025
[…] owners of underground facilities of planned excavation or demolition activities. See Fla. Stat. §§
556.103, 556.104.
8. The Corporation is comprised of the owners of underground facilities in the State
of Florida, which are called “member operators” by the Act. Fla. Stat. § 556.104.
Page 3534 of 3580
Page 3 of 8
9. The County is a “member operator” under the Act.
10. Under the Act, “excavators” and “excavating contractors” are required to notify the
System and provide information about a planned excavation at least two full business days before
beginning any excavation. Fla. Stat. § 556.105(1). The System then notifies member operators
with underground facilities near the planned excavation, who are required to “identify the
horizontal route by marking to within 24 inches born the outer edge of either side of the
underground facility by the use of stakes, paint, flags, or other suitable means within two full
business days after the time the notification is received” from the System. Fla. Stat. § 556.105(5)
(emphasis added).
11. ALL WIRED is an “excavator” and/or “excavating contractor” under the Act.
12. At all relevant times, ALL WIRED engaged in the placement of new underground
fiber optic cable work at multiple locations in Collier County.