Agenda 06/24/2025 Item #16K1 (File Lawsuit Against All Wired Communications, Inc. for $101,238.04 in Damages to Wastewater Pipelines)6/24/2025
[…] normally computed.” Fla. Stat. § 556.106(2)(b).
18. All conditions precedent to the relief demanded herein have been performed or
waived.
COUNT I –NEGLIGENCE
Breach of the duty to identify and protect underground facilities within the Tolerance Zone of ALL
WIRED’ excavation.
19. The County re-alleges and incorporates by reference its allegations in paragraphs
1–18, as if fully set forth herein.
20. The Act imposes a duty on excavators to use increased caution to identify and
protect underground facilities when an excavation is to take place within a “tolerance zone.” Fla.
Stat. § 556.105(5)(c). “The protection requires hand digging, pot holing, soft digging, vacuum
excavation methods, or similar procedures to identify underground facilities.” Id.
21. The Act defines “tolerance zone” as “24 inches from the outer edge of either side
of the exterior surface of a marked underground facility.” Fla. Stat. § 556.102(15).
Page 3536 of 3580
Page 5 of 8
22. ALL WIRED had a duty to use increased caution to identify and protect the