Item # 16.D.6
[…] Reporting Subaward and Executive Compensation Information.
7 . Relocation and Real Property Acquisition
The Subrecipient shall comply with tl1e U niform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act
of 1970, as amended (URA), 42 USC 4601 -4655, 49 CFR part 24, 24 CFR part 42, and 24 CFR 570.606.
Page 33 of 58
DocuSign Envelope ID: D78248A2-2AF8-4D9D-B3B2-1EFC8DEC6C58
Page 1950 of 5243
DocuSign Envelope ID: D78248A2-2AF8-409D-B3 82-1 EFC8DEC6C58
In addition to other URA requirements, these regulations (49 CFR § 24.403(d)) implement Section 414 of the Robert
T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 USC § 5181, which provides that "Notwithstanding
any oth er provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the
URA shall be denied such eli gib ili ty as a re sult of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the
President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by such Act".
8. Non-discrimination
a. 24 CFR Part 6
The Subrecipient will comply with 24 CFR part 6, which implements the provisions of section 109 of title I of
the Housing and Community Development Act of 19 74 (Title I) (42 U.S.C. 5309). Section 109 provides that no