The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This development will be located on an estimated 1,218+/- acres within the District. The lands within the District are located within the boundaries of Collier County, Florida (“County”). The District proposes to provide community services to the land uses planned for the District, as described in more detail below. 1.2 Scope of the Analysis The limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section 190.002(2)(d), Florida Statutes (governing Community Development District formation or alteration) as follows: "That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material or relevant” (emphasis added).