Backup Documents 11/12/2024 Item #16C 1 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP
[…] commission, percentage, gift or any other consideration contingent upon or resulting from the award
or making of this Agreement. At the time this Agreement is executed, CONSULTANT shall sign and
deliver to the COUNTY the Truth-In-Negotiation Certificate identified in Article 13 and attached hereto
and made a part hereof as Schedule E. CONSULTANT's compensation shall be adjusted to exclude
any sums by which the COUNTY determines the compensation was increased due to inaccurate,
incomplete, or noncurrent wage rates and other factual unit costs.
19.2. By its execution of this Agreement, CONSULTANT acknowledges that it has been informed by
the COUNTY of and is in compliance with the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes
which read as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following
a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on
a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a
bid, proposal, or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or
repair of a public building or public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or
replies on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or
perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a
contract with any public entity; and may not transact business with any public
entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY
TWO for a period of 36 months following the date of being placed on the
convicted vendor list."
Page 14 of 29
PSA_CCNA Single Project Agreement[2024_ver.2]
16C 1
ARTICLE TWENTY
DISPUTE RESOLUTION
20.1. Prior to the initiation of any action or proceeding permitted by this Agreement to resolve