Backup Documents 11/12/2024 Item #16F10 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP 1 6 F 1 C
[…] A. The Sub-Recipient represents that it is fully qualified and eligible to receive these grant funds to provide the
services identified herein;
B. The State of Florida received these grant funds from the Federal Government, and the Division has the
authority to subgrant these funds to the Sub-Recipient upon the terms and conditions outlined below; and,
C. The Division has statutory authority to disburse the funds under this Agreement.
THEREFORE, the Division and the Sub-Recipient agree to the following:
(1) APPLICATION OF STATE LAW TO THIS AGREEMENT
2 C.F.R. §200.302(a) provides: "Each state must expend and account for the Federal award in
accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds. . ." Therefore,
section 215.971, Florida Statutes, entitled "Agreements funded with federal or state assistance," applies to this
Agreement.
(2) LAWS, RULES, REGULATIONS AND POLICIES
a. The Sub-Recipient's performance under this Agreement is subject to 2 C.F.R. Part 200, entitled