Backup Documents 11/12/2024 Item #16F10 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP 1 6 F 1 C
[…] data to performance goals and objectives of the Federal award."
4
1 6 F 1 0
g. If authorized by the federal awarding agency, then the Division shall reimburse the Sub-Recipient for
overtime expenses in accordance with 2 C.F.R. § 200.430 ("Compensation—personal services") and 2 C.F.R. §200.431
("Compensation—fringe benefits"). If the Sub-Recipient seeks reimbursement for overtime expenses for periods when no
work is performed due to vacation, holiday, illness, failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other similar
cause (see 29 U.S.C. §207(e)(2)), then the Division shall treat the expense as a fringe benefit. 2 C.F.R. § 200.431(a)
defines fringe benefits as "allowances and services provided by employers to their employees as compensation in
addition to regular salaries and wages." Fringe benefits are allowable under this Agreement as long as the benefits are
reasonable and are required by law, Sub-Recipient-employee agreement, or an established policy of the Sub-Recipient.