Backup Documents 11/12/2024 Item #16F10 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP 1 6 F 1 C
[…] Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have been placed on the Scrutinized
Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel.
n. If applicable, pursuant to Section 255.0993, Florida Statutes, the Sub-Recipient shall ensure that any
iron or steel product, as defined in Section 255.0993(1)(b), Florida Statutes, that is permanently incorporated in the
deliverable(s) resulting from this project, must be produced in the United States.
(23)LOBBYING PROHIBITION
a. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying activities.
b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids appropriations
pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant or contract prohibit the
expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency."
c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be used directly or
indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or any state agency.
d.