Backup Documents 11/12/2024 Item #16F10 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP 1 6 F 1 C
[…] convention mustinclude:
• A statement explaining how the expense directly relates to the
Recipient's successfulperformance of a task outlined in this
Agreement;
• A copy of those pages of the agenda that itemizes the registration fee;
• A copy of local travel policy; and,
• A copy of the travel voucher or a statement that no travel costs were incurred, if
applicable.
When a meal is included in a registration fee, the meal allowance must be deducted
from the reimbursement claim, even if the traveler decides for personal reasons not to
eat the meal. See section 112.061(6)(c), Florida Statutes ("No one,whether traveling
out of or in state, shall be reimbursed for anymeal or lodging included in a convention or
conference registration fee paid by the state"). A continentalbreakfast is considered a
meal and must be deducted if included in a registration fee for a convention or
conference. However, in the case where a meal is provided by a hotel or airline, the
traveler shall be allowed to claim the meal allowance provided by law.