#24-8231 (Palmdale Oil Company, LLC) GENERAL SERVICE AGREEMENT
[…] demotion or transfer, recruitment or recruitment advertising, layoff or termination; rates of pay or other forms of
compensation; and selection for training, including apprenticeship. In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with
any implementing requirements FTA may issue.
3.Age. In accordance with the Age Discrimination in Employment Act,29 U.S.C. §§621-634, U.S. Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, "Age Discrimination in Employment Act,"29 C.F.R. part 1625, the
Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §6101 et seq., U.S. Health and Human Services regulations,
"Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,"45 C.F.R.
part 90,and Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C.§5332,the Contractor agrees to refrain from discrimination against present
and prospective employees for reason of age. In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any implementing
requirements FTA may issue.
4. Disabilities.