BCC Agenda 07/23/2024 Item #16F 1 (Gran Award for the State-Funded Emergency Management Preparedness Assistance Agreement)07/23/2024
[…] 15
law.
(m) The Division may, at its option, terminate the Contract if the Contractor is found to have
submitted a false certification as provided under section 287.135(5),Florida Statutes, or been placed on
the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the
Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have
been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel.
(19) STATE REQUIREMENTS PERTAINING TO LOBBYING
(a) Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits “any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant
or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial
branch, or a state agency.”
(b) No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be
used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or
any state agency.
(20) COPYRIGHT, PATENT AND TRADEMARK