BCC Agenda 07/23/2024 Item #16F 1 (Gran Award for the State-Funded Emergency Management Preparedness Assistance Agreement)07/23/2024
[…] outlined in Paragraph (12) above; and,
ii. Refuse to reimburse the Recipient for any costs associated with
that subcontract.
(f) The Recipient agrees to include in the subcontract that (i) the subcontractor is bound by
the terms of this Agreement, (ii) the subcontractor is bound by all applicable state and federal laws and
regulations, and (iii) the subcontractor shall hold the Division and Recipient harmless against all claims of
whatever nature arising out of the subcontractor's performance of work under this Agreement, to the
extent allowed and required by law.
(g) As required by 2 C.F.R. § 200.318(c)(1), the Recipient shall “maintain written standards
of conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the actions of its employees engaged in the
selection, award and administration of contracts.”
16.F.1.a
Packet Pg. 1183 Attachment: EMPA FY24-25 AGREEMENT A0444 (29340 : EMPA A0444 2024-2025)
10
(h) As required by 2 C.F.R. § 200.319, the Recipient shall conduct any procurement under
this agreement “in a manner providing full and open competition.” Accordingly, the Recipient shall not:
i.