Backup Documents 02/27/2024 Item #16B 1 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP RECEIVED
[…] 4
Construction Services Agreement-LAP:[2023_Ver.1]
16B1
B. All notices required or made pursuant to this Agreement by Owner to Contractor shall be
made in writing and shall be deemed duly served if delivered by U.S. Mail, E-mail or Facsimile,
addressed to the following:
Thomas Marine Construction, Inc.
8999 High Cotton Lane
Fort Myers, FL 33905
Attn: Kevin C. Shimp, President
Phone: (239) 337-0008
Email: Kcshimp(c�aol.com
C. Either party may change its above noted address by giving written notice to the other party
in accordance with the requirements of this Section.
Section 8. PUBLIC ENTITY CRIMES.
8.1 By its execution of this Contract, Construction Contractor acknowledges that it has been
informed by Owner of the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes which read as
follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following
a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a contract to provide
any goods or services to a public entity for the construction or repair of a public
building or public work, may not submit bids on leases of real property to a public
entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier,
subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity in excess of
the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of
36 months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list."
Section 9. Modification.
No modification or change to the Agreement shall be valid or binding upon the parties unless in
writing and executed by the party or parties intended to be bound by it.
Section 10. Successors and Assigns.