be promptly refunded in full to the DEPARTMENT. Acceptance by the DEPARTMENT of any documentation or certifications, mandatory or otherwise permitted, that the LOCAL J 16B9 DocuSign Envelope ID:77D9128A-BF3C-4AD5-B499-7E922299437E FM#445296-3-54-01 Page 9 of 14 GOVERNMENT files shall not constitute a waiver of the DEPARTMENT'S rights as the funding agency to verifyall information at a later date byaudit or investigation. g Y g G. In the event this Agreement is in excess of$25,000.00 (TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS AND NO/100) and a term for a period of more than one year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6) (a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated as follows: "The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT which are for an amount in excess of$25,000.00 and which have a term for a period of more than one (1) year." 4. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS A. The LOCAL GOVERNMENT shall allow public access to all documents, papers, letters, or other materials subject to provisions of Chapter 119, Florida Statues, and made or received by the LOCAL GOVERNMENT to grant such public access be grounds for immediate