BCC Agenda 02/27/2024 Item # 9D (First of 2 hearing to adopt and Ordinance to establish provisions for food truck parks)02/27/2024
[…] References
13
G:\LDC Amendments \Advisory Boards and Public Hearings \BCC\2024\02-27\Materials \Word Versions\PL20220006373 - Food
Truck Park and MFDVs LDCA (01-31-2024).docx
The Division of Hotels and Restaurants within the State Department of Business and Professional
Regulations (DBPR) is charged with enforcing the applicable laws relating to the inspection and regulation
of public food service establishments for the purpose of protecting the public health, safety, and welfare.
Food Trucks are regulated by DBPR as “mobile food dispensing vehicles” (MFDVs). Section 509.102 (1)
F.S. defines the term to mean “…any vehicle that is a public food service establishment and that is self -
propelled or otherwise moveable from place to place and includes self -contained utilities, including, but
not limited to, gas, water, electricity and liquid waste disposal.”
Pursuant to Section 509.102 (2) F.S., “Regulation of MFDVs involving licenses, registrations, permits and
fees is preempted to the state. A municipality, county, or other local gov ernmental entity may not require a
separate license, registration, or permit other than the license required under s.509.241, or require the
payment of any license, registration, or permit fee other than the fee required under s. 509.251, as a
condition for the operation of a mobile food dispensing vehicle within the entity’s jurisdiction. A
municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not prohibit mobile food dispensing vehicles
from operation within the entirety of the entity’s jurisdicti on.”
As defined by Section 509.013 (5)(a), a “ public food service establishment” means any building, vehicle,
place, or stru cture, or any room or division in a building, vehicle, place, or structure where food is prepared,