BCC Agenda 02/27/2024 Item # 8A (Official Interpretation by the Zoning Director regarding the type of usees that qualify as a Neighborhood Fitness Center)8.A
[…] 5) The "Food Truck Park" use is not comparable to a restaurant in that it is not located
in a brick and -mortar facility and does not meet any Collier County LDC definition
for a restaurant.
FISCAL IMPACT:
Approval or denial of the appeal can be expected to have a fiscal impact to the County, as both
sides of the issue could appeal to the Courts. In addition, the decision will have a fiscal impact
to the developer of the proposed food truck park.
GROWTH MANAGEMENT IMPACT:
a Pac�Cet Pg .2 a
10/12/2021
Not applicable.
LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS:
Section 509.102. F.S. was enacted with an effective date of July 1, 2020, which provides in part
"(2)... A municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not prohibit mobile food
dispensing vehicles [food trucks] from operating within the entirety of the entity's jurisdiction."
For a few years, staff has approved development orders and issued zoning verification letters to
allow food trucks in zoning districts that allow Eating Places (SIC Code 5812). If the Board
agrees with staff s interpretation, the Board may affirm staff s decision. If the Board does not