MPO Agenda 02/09/2024COLLIER COUNTY
[…] Mark Reichert, Executive Director
January 25, 2024
Page 10 of 16
MIAMI I FT. LAUDERDALE I BOCA RATON I TAMPA I WSH-LAW.COM
period to at least a 20-year planning horizon. In addition, the
MPO may revise the transportation plan at any time using the
procedures in this section without a requirement to extend the
horizon year. The MPO shall approve the transportation plan
(and any revisions) and submit it for information purposes to
the Governor. Copies of any updated or revised transportation
plans must be provided to the FHWA and the FTA.
* * *
However, 23 CFR Section 450.324(g) does explain the relationship of the state in the
long-range transportation plan development process. It provides that “[t]he MPO shall
consult, as appropriate, with State . . . concerning the development of the long
transportation plan. The consultation shall include (1) Comparison of transportation plans
with State conservation plans or maps, if available; or (2) Comparison of transportation
plans to inventories of natural or historic resources, if available.” (emphasis supplied).
§ 450.324 Development and content of the metropolitan
transportation plan.
* * *
(g) The MPO shall consult, as appropriate, with State and
local agencies responsible for land use management, natural
resources, environmental protection, conservation, and