MPO Agenda 02/09/2024COLLIER COUNTY
[…] opportunities for local officials serving on an MPO :
(h) In order to enhance their knowledge, effectiveness, and
participation in the urbanized area transportation planning
process, each M.P.O. shall provide training opportunities and
training funds specifically for local elected officials and others
who serve on an M.P.O. The training opportunities may be
conducted by an individual M.P.O. or through statewide and
federal training programs and initiatives that are specifically
designed to meet the needs of M.P.O. board members.
The foregoing provision needs to be read together with Section 339.175 (11)(c)5., Florida
Statutes, which requires the MPOAC to:
(11) METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION
ADVISORY COUNCIL.—
* * *
(c) The powers and duties of the Metropolitan Planning
Organization Advisory Council are to:
* * *
5. Deliver training on federal and state program
requirements and procedures to M.P.O. board members and
M.P.O. staff.
The training tasks called for by HB-7049 are already being conducted by the MPOAC. Thus,