Agenda 01/09/2024 Item #16A15 (Resolution - Waiving the optional local public hearing relation to the Establishment of Tranquilty Lakes CDD)01/09/2024
[…] 1
STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS
1.0 Introduction
1.1 Purpose and Scope
This Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs ("SERC") supports the petition to establish the
Tranquility Lakes Community Development District ("District"). The proposed District will comprise
approximately 2,787.27 +/- acres of land located within unincorporated Collier County, Florida (the
"County") and is projected to contain approximately 1,997 residential dwelling units. The limitations
on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section 190.002(2)(d), Florida Statutes ("F.S.")
(governing District establishment) as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law
be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service
delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or
planning of the development is not material or relevant (emphasis added)."
1.2 Overview of the Tranquility Lakes Community Development District
The District is designed to provide public infrastructure, services, and facilities along with operation
and maintenance of the same to a master planned residential development currently anticipated to