Backup Documents 10/09/2007 R
[…] by the Legislature; therefore, only the Legislature may dissolve or
terminate the existence of a county housing authority. Once the board
of county commissioners has adopted a resolution declaring the need
for a housing authority to function in the county, the repeal of such
resolution or the adoption of a new resolution by the board declaring
that there is no longer a need for the housing authority to function
in the county will not operate to dissolve or terminate of suspend
the functioning of the county housing authority.
Section 421.27(1), F. S., in pertinent part, reads:
In each county of the state there is hereby created a public body
corporate and politic to be known as the 'housing authority' of
the county; provided, however, that such housing authority shall
not transact any business or exercise its powers hereunder until
or unless the government body, or proper resolution shall declare
at any time hereafter that there is a need for a housing
http://myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/printview!D1FD 1 BF36FDE3F A385256598004D8A 1 C
9/24/2007
Advisory Legal Opinion - County housing authorities, county commission
Page 2 of9
authority to function in and for said county .
r 9 E
Section 421.27(2), F. S., provides that, upon notification of the
adoption of such resolution, the commissioners of a housing authority
created for a county shall be appointed by the Governor. This section
further states that 'each housing authority created for a county and
the commissioners thereof. . shall have the same functions,
rights, powers, duties, immunities and privileges provided for
housing authorities created for cities and the commissioners of such
housing authorities, in the same manner as though all the provisions
of law applicable to housing authorities created for cities were
applicable to housing authorities created for counties . ' In
this regard, s. 421.04(3), F. S., provides:
In any suit, action or proceeding involving the validity or
enforcement of or relating to any contract of the authority, the
authority shall be conclusively deemed to have become established
and authorized to transact business and exercise its powers
hereunder upon proof of the adoption of a resolution by the
governing body declaring the need for the authority. Such
resolution or resolutions shall be sufficient if it declares that
there is such need for an authority and finds in substantially