Backup Documents 10/09/2007 R
[…] created for a county shall be appointed by the Governor. This section
further states that 'each housing authority created for a county and
the commissioners thereof. . shall have the same functions,
rights, powers, duties, immunities and privileges provided for
housing authorities created for cities and the commissioners of such
housing authorities, in the same manner as though all the provisions
of law applicable to housing authorities created for cities were
applicable to housing authorities created for counties . ' In
this regard, s. 421.04(3), F. S., provides:
In any suit, action or proceeding involving the validity or
enforcement of or relating to any contract of the authority, the
authority shall be conclusively deemed to have become established
and authorized to transact business and exercise its powers
hereunder upon proof of the adoption of a resolution by the
governing body declaring the need for the authority. Such
resolution or resolutions shall be sufficient if it declares that
there is such need for an authority and finds in substantially
the foregoing terms, no further detail being necessary, that
either or both of the above enumerated conditions exist in the
city.
Your letter advises that pursuant to s. 421.27(1), F. S., the Board
of County Commissioners of Lee County on February 23, 1966, adopted a
resolution declaring that there was a need for a housing authority to
function in the county, and the Governor appointed the commissioners