Agenda 09/26/2023 Item #16D 2 (Award HUD for the construction and expansion of the Collier Senior Center Golden Gate Facility)09/26/2023
[…] Commerce may terminate this
Agreement if the Subrecipient does not comply with this provision.
(25) Employment Eligibility Verification
(a) E-Verify is an Internet-based system that allows an employer, using information reported on an employee’s
Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, to determine the eligibility of all new employees hired to work in the
United States. There is no charge to employers to use E-Verify. The Department of Homeland Seurity’s E-Verify system
can be found at: https://www.e-verify.gov/.
(b) In accordance with Section 448.095, F.S., the State of Florida expressly requires the following:
1. Every public agency and its contractors and subcontractors shall register with and use the E-Verify
system to verify the work authorization status of all newly hired employees. A public agency or a contractor
or subcontractor thereof may not enter into a contract unless each party to the contract registers with and
uses the E-Verify system.
2. An employer shall verify each new employees’s employment eligibility within three (3) business days
after the first day that the new employee begins working for pay as required under 8 C.F.R. 274a. Beginning
July 1, 2023, a private employer with 25 or more employees shall use the E-Verify system to verify a new
employee’s employment eligibility.
(c) If an eitity does not use E-Verify, the entity shall enroll in the E-Verify system prior to hiring any new
employee or retaining any contract employee after the effective date of this Agreement.
(26) Program Income.