The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In this regard, section 195.002(1), Florida 49 Statutes, states in relevant part about DOR’s supervisory role: 50 51 “It shall also have supervision over tax collection and all other aspects of the 52 administration of such taxes. The supervision of the department shall consist 53 primarily of aiding and assisting county officers in the assessing and collection 54 functions, with particular emphasis on the more technical aspects.” 55 56 If any further guidance is needed, DOR will be available to assist the VAB. 57 58 This advisory memo is based on the five concepts of transparency, clarity, consistency, 59 uniformity, and across-the-board, as gleaned from the discussion at the VAB’s public 60 workshop, held June 28, 2022,