The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Agency orders that must be indexed per Section 120.53(1)(a)2.c, Florida Statutes, are those resulting from a proceeding under Sections 120.56, 120.57, 120.573, or 120.574, Florida Statutes; those rendered pursuant to Section 120.57(4), Florida Statutes, that contain a statement of agency policy that may be the basis of future agency decisions or that may otherwise contain a statement of precedential value; and those that are declaratory statements. Agency orders that must be listed are those rendered pursuant to Section 120.57(4), Florida Statutes, that have been excluded from the indexing requirement because they do not contain statements of agency policy or precedential value. “Final order” is defined in Section 120.52, Florida Statutes, as, “a written final decision which results from a proceeding under s. 120.56, s. 120.565, s. 120.569, s. 120.57, s. 120.573, or s. 120.574, which is not a rule, and which is not excepted from the definition of a rule, and which has been filed with the agency clerk, and includes final agency actions which are affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form. A final order includes all materials explicitly adopted in it. The clerk shall indicate the date of filing on the order.” Permanent retention is pursuant to Section 119.021(3), Florida Statutes, which requires permanent retention of final orders that must be indexed or listed.