The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] “Likewise, when a statute is amended, it is 287 presumed that the Legislature intended it to have a meaning different from that 288 accorded to it before the amendment.” Carlile v. Game and Freshwater Fish 289 Commission, 354 So.2d 362 (Fla. 1977); see also Okeechobee Health Care v. Collins, 290 726 So.2d 775 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998). 291 292 x For many years, Florida property appraisers have applied section 193.011(8), F.S., 293 by making across-the-board, COS deductions in arriving at just valuations of real 294 property. 295 296 Section 193.011(8), F.S., generally referred to as the “cost of sale” factor or the “net 297 proceeds of sale” factor, was last amended in 1978 and now states in its entirety: 298 299 “The net proceeds of the sale of the property, as received by the seller, after 300 deduction of all of the usual and reasonable fees and costs of the sale, including 301 the costs and expenses of financing, and allowance for unconventional or 302 atypical terms of financing arrangements. When the net proceeds of the sale of 303 any property are utilized, directly or indirectly, in the determination of just 304 valuation of realty of the sold parcel or any other parcel under the provisions of 305 342 Page 8 of 22 this section, the property appraiser, for the purposes of such determination, shall 306 exclude any portion of such net proceeds attributable to payments for household 307 furnishings or other items of personal property.” 308 309 x In this statute, the term “net proceeds” denotes a lower amount in dollars remaining 310 after the mathematical operation of subtracting the “usual and reasonable fees and 311 costs of the sale“ (generally called “costs of sale”) from a higher starting number 312 also expressed in