The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] After the 2009 legislation, each of the parts of sections 193.011, 194.301, and 194.3015, F.S., must now be interpreted and applied together so that each part is given appropriate meaning consistent with the higher standard of care described above. Section 193.011(8), F.S., generally referred to as the “cost of sale” factor or the “net proceeds of sale” factor, provides: “The net proceeds of the sale of the property, as received by the seller, after deduction of all of the usual and reasonable fees and costs of the sale, including the costs and expenses of financing, and allowance for unconventional or atypical terms of financing arrangements. When the net proceeds of the sale of any property are utilized, directly or indirectly, in the determination of just valuation of realty of the sold parcel or any other parcel under the provisions of this section, the property appraiser, for the purposes of such determination, shall exclude any portion of such net proceeds attributable to payments for household furnishings or other items of personal property.” In this statute, the term “net proceeds” denotes a lower amount in dollars remaining after the math operation of subtracting the “usual and reasonable fees and costs of the sale“ (generally called “costs of sale”) from a higher starting number also expressed in dollars.