The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Dade County, 275 So. 2d 4, 8 (Fla. 1973). Additionally, in Louisville and Nashville Railroad Co. v. Department of Revenue, State of Fla., 736 F.2d 1495 (11th Cir.1984), a U.S. Court of Appeals addressed disparate treatment among comparable property in applying the cost of sale deduction and held that when comparing valuation practices under review to valuation practices for other comparable property, the overriding consideration is to apply a single standard for both groups. Notably, this holding was specifically based on the net proceeds of sale factor (after cost of sale deductions) in section 193.011(8), F.S. The determinative standard enacted in 2009 in section 194.301(2)(a)3., F.S., precludes assessment valuations “arbitrarily based on appraisal practices that are different from the appraisal practices generally applied by the property appraiser to comparable property within the same county.” This statutory standard is clearly aimed at preventing disparate treatment, like the holdings in the federal cases described above.