The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See also “DISASTER PREPAREDNESS PLANS,” “DIRECTIVES/POLICIES/PROCEDURES,” and “INSPECTION RECORDS: FIRE/SECURITY/SAFETY/HEALTH.” RETENTION: 2 calendar years provided reviews have been conducted. DISASTER PREPAREDNESS PLANS Item #210 This record series consists of disaster preparedness and/or recovery plans adopted by an agency. Section 252.365, Florida Statutes, Emergency coordination officers; disaster-preparedness plans, requires state agencies to develop and maintain “a disaster preparedness plan that is coordinated with the applicable local emergency-management agency...” Section 252.38, Florida Statutes, Emergency management powers of political subdivisions, authorizes counties and municipalities to “develop an emergency management plan and program that is coordinated and consistent with the state comprehensive emergency management plan and program.”