JPWard& Associates LLC James P.Ward, Chief Operating Officer JPWard& Associates, LLC jimWardia.ji'WardAssociates.com 2900 NORTHEAST 12TH TERRACE , SUITE 1 OAKLAND PARK , FL 33334 954 . 658 . 4900 111, 16I1 JP Ward and..Associates L C 1.0 Introduction 1.1 Purpose and Scope This Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs ("SERC") supports the Petition to Establish ("Petition")the Currents Community Development District("District").The District encompasses 516.275 acres of land, more or less. located within Collier County; Florida.Tne limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section 190.002(2)(d), F.S. (governing D strict formation or alteration)as follows. "That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law shall be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the dcvelgpment is not material or relevant (emphasis added)." 1.2 Overview of the Development and the District A Community Development District ("COD,") is an independent unit of special purpose local government created and chartered by Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, to plan, finance, construct,