AHAC Agenda 05/15/2023Collier County
[…] Chris Hall X x x x
Joe Trachtenberg X X N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Todd Lyon X x x x
Jessica Brinkert X Excused Excused Excused
Paul Shea Excused x X x
65
AHAC Sponsor GMD Staff Liaison
Current Status as of
April 25, 2023 Next Steps
Projected Timeline for
Completion or Action
1
Promote support by the
community for projects
under consideration at
Neighborhood Information
Meetings. All TBD Ongoing Next meeting dates: TBD Ongoing
2
Promote publication on
websites of incentives
available to developers of
affordable/workforce
housing. All
Section 420.9076(4) of the Florida Statutes states, in part, that the Affordable Housing Advisory Committee (AHAC)'s work is to "recommend, specific actions or initiatives to
encourage or facilitate affordable housing while protecting the ability of the property to appreciate in value. The recommendations may include modifications or repeal of
existing policies, procedures, ordinances, regulations or plan provisions; the creation of exceptions applicable to affordable housing; or the adoption or new policies, regulations,
ordinances or plan provisions."
The Collier County AHAC believes it's mission includes the responsibilities assigned to it by Florida Statute 420.9076(4) as well as other permissible activities such as the promotion