Agenda 10/10/2007 W
[…] committee meetings be open to the unit owners is inapplicable to meetings between the
board or a committee and the association's attorney, with respect to "proposed or
pending litigation, when the meeting is held for the purpose of seeking or rendering
legal advice." Thus, condominium association boards (or committees) may hold closed
meetings when they are meeting with legal counsel to discuss pending litigation. The
statute also permits closed meetings with legal counsel regarding "proposed" litigation.
Committee Meetings
Section 718.103 (6), F.S., defines a committee as "a group of board members, unit
owners, or board members and unit owners, appointed by the board or a member of the
Collier County Community Association Manual
Condominium Association
72
board to make recommendations to the board regarding the association budget or take
action on behalf of the board." All committee meetings that meet this definition must
be open to all unit owners and are subject to the same noticing requirements as board
meetings. Unit owners have the right to participate in committee meetings, subject to
any adopted reasonable rules.