Agenda 10/10/2007 W
[…] Robert's Rules of Order is widely accepted as the de facto standard for setting rules of
procedure that will govern board meetings.
Sunshine Laws
Section 7l8.1l2(2)(c) ofthe condominium statute provides that meetings of the board
shall be open to all unit owners. The law states that the right to attend such meetings
includes the right to speak at such meetings with reference to all designated agenda
items. A condominium association may adopt written reasonable rules governing the
frequency, duration, and manner of unit owner statements.
Sunshine Law Exceptions
Section 718.112(2)(c), F.S. provides that the requirement that board meetings and
committee meetings be open to the unit owners is inapplicable to meetings between the
board or a committee and the association's attorney, with respect to "proposed or
pending litigation, when the meeting is held for the purpose of seeking or rendering
legal advice." Thus, condominium association boards (or committees) may hold closed
meetings when they are meeting with legal counsel to discuss pending litigation. The
statute also permits closed meetings with legal counsel regarding "proposed" litigation.
Committee Meetings