The agencies should obtain better information from the applicant to ensure that the applicant's proposed activities will not impact wetlands. This is critical since the site's wetlands are part of one of Southwest Florida's most extensive and sensitive wetland ecosystems. Surface Water Flow In Florida, small changes in hydrology may have effects on vegetation composition and aquifer recharge. Alterations to surface water flow must be avoided. Florida Statutes section 377.22(2)(b) requires the Department to issue rules, "to prevent the alteration of the sheet flow of water in any area." Inspection reports from the Hugh Starnes Well over the years indicate construction of the well and well pad may have altered surface water hydrology. Pictures from the inspections show water pooling around the well during the rainy season.