CCLAAC Agenda 02/01/2023AGENDA
[…] 2018
141
Conservancy of Southwest Florida 10
Application for Permit 4133'
determine if it is avoiding wetlands. The agencies should obtain better information from the
applicant to ensure that the applicant's proposed activities will not impact wetlands. This is
critical since the site's wetlands are part of one of Southwest Florida's most extensive and
sensitive wetland ecosystems.
Surface Water Flow
In Florida, small changes in hydrology may have effects on vegetation composition and aquifer
recharge. Alterations to surface water flow must be avoided. Florida Statutes section
377.22(2)(b) requires the Department to issue rules, "to prevent the alteration of the sheet flow of
water in any area."
Inspection reports from the Hugh Starnes Well over the years indicate construction of the well
and well pad may have altered surface water hydrology. Pictures from the inspections show
water pooling around the well during the rainy season. Inspections in 2017 even detail fish in the