It is then required to annually convene the AHAC to review its earlier plan(s) and complete a Housing Incentive Strategies report that recommends affordable housing regulatory incentives to the local governing body. Jurisdictions receiving $350,000 or less in SHIP funding are exempt from the annual review but still must complete an initial review. The work of the AHAC is summarized in this excerpt from s. 420.9076(4) of the Florida Statutes: "Annually, the advisory committee shall . ..recommend specific actions or initiatives to encourage or facilitate affordable housing while protecting the ability of the property to appreciate in value. The recommendations may include the modification or repeal of existing policies, procedures, ordinances, regulations, or plan provisions; the creation of exceptions applicable to affordable housing; or the adoption of new policies, procedures, regulations, ordinances, or plan provisions." Sec. 420.9076, Florida Statutes, outlines the AHAC requirements, including the deadlines for assembling a committee, considering specific incentive strategies, and submitting a report.