AHAC Agenda 01/17/2023Collier County
[…] A SHIP jurisdiction is statutorily required to assemble the initial Affordable Housing Advisory
Committee when it first begins receiving SHIP funds. It is then required to annually convene
the AHAC to review its earlier plan(s) and complete a Housing Incentive Strategies report that
recommends affordable housing regulatory incentives to the local governing body.
Jurisdictions receiving $350,000 or less in SHIP funding are exempt from the annual review
but still must complete an initial review.
The work of the AHAC is summarized in this excerpt from s. 420.9076(4) of the Florida
Statutes:
"Annually, the advisory committee shall . ..recommend specific actions or initiatives to
encourage or facilitate affordable housing while protecting the ability of the property to
appreciate in value. The recommendations may include the modification or repeal of existing
policies, procedures, ordinances, regulations, or plan provisions; the creation of exceptions
applicable to affordable housing; or the adoption of new policies, procedures, regulations,
ordinances, or plan provisions."
Sec. 420.9076, Florida Statutes, outlines the AHAC requirements, including the deadlines
for assembling a committee, considering specific incentive strategies, and submitting a
report.
There are other tasks that AHAC members may undertake, but the information presented in