EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
[…] Centers’ dispensaries within Lee and Collier Counties. The law enforcement report, regulatory framework,
and specific amendment changes are presented below.
Applicable Statutory Dispensing Facilities Regulatory Framework:
On June 9, 2017, the Florida legislature enacted Senate Bill 8 -A to allow the medical use of marijuana to be
dispensed through a state approved Medical Marijuana Treatment Center (MMTC). Only a MMTC is licensed
to cultivate, process, transport and dispense medical cannabis. Section 381.986 (11) F.S., states “Regulation
of cultivation, processing, and delivery of marijuana by medical marijuana treatment centers is preempted to
the state…” The proposed LDCA does not address the cultivation and processing of medical marijuana use.
Per section 381.986 (8.j) F.S., “Medical marijuana treatment centers are the sole source from which a qualified
patient may legally obtain marijuana.” Section 381.986 (11.b.1) F.S. states, “A county or municipality that
does not ban dispensing facilities under this subparagraph may not place specific limits, by ordinance, on the
number of dispensing facilities that may locate w ithin that county or municipality.” There are no limits to the
number of dispensaries with th is LDCA.
Section 381.986 (11.b.2) F.S. states, “A county may determine by ordinance the criteria for the location of,
and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for, all such dispensing
facilities located within the unincorporated areas of that county.” Additionally, the county ‘...may not enact
11.A.1
Packet Pg. 91 Attachment: PL 20220004273 Medical Marijuana Dispensaries 11-29-22 BCC (23253 : Nighttime Hearing Waiver for LDC Amendment (Medical
2