The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, I would also note that s. 163.3167 (8) , Fla. Stat. , specifically prohibits " [a]n initiative or referendum process in regard to any development order or in regard to any local comprehensive plan amendment or map amendment[ . ] " [25] See City of Dania v. Florida Power and Light, 718 So. 2d 813 at 816 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) , citing Grefkowicz v. Metropolitan Dade County, 389 So. 2d 1041 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980) ; Metropolitan Dade County v. Blumenthal, 675 So. 2d 598 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995) . [26] Cf. s. 163.3184, Fla. Stat. , which defines " [a]ffected person" to include "owners of real property abutting real property that is the subject of a proposed change to a future land use map" and authorizing any affected person to file a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings to challenge whether the plan is in compliance with the statute; s . 163. 3187 (5) (a) , Fla.