The law enforcement report, regulatory framework, and specific amendment changes are presented below. Applicable Statutory Dispensing Facilities Regulatory Framework: On June 9, 2017, the Florida legislature enacted Senate Bill 8-A to allow the medical use of marijuana to be dispensed through a state approved Medical Marijuana Treatment Center (MMTC). Only a MMTC is licensed to cultivate, process, transport and dispense medical cannabis. Section 381.986 (11) F.S., states "Regulation of cultivation, processing, and delivery of marijuana by medical marijuana treatment centers is preempted to the state..." The proposed LDCA does not address the cultivation and processing of medical marijuana use. Per section 381.986 (8.j) F.S., "Medical marijuana treatment centers are the sole source from which a qualified patient may legally obtain marijuana." Section 381.986 (1 l.b.l) F.S. states, "A county or municipality that does not ban dispensing facilities under this subparagraph may not place specific limits, by ordinance, on the number of dispensing facilities that may locate within that county or municipality." There are no limits to the number of dispensaries with this LDCA. Section 381.986 (l 1.b.2) F.S. states, "A county may determine by ordinance the criteria for the location of, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for, all such dispensing 1 JALD me dm ts\Advisory Boards a d Public Hearings\DSA \20 2\Aug 03\Me ting Materials\PL20220004273 Medical Marijuana Dispe saries\PL 20220004273 Medical Marijuana Dispensaries 8-03-22 DSAC.docx Packet Pg. 113 Co ler County 14.A.2 Growth Management Community Development Department facilities located within the unincorporated areas of that county." Additionally, the county `...may not enact ordinances for permitting or for determining the locations of dispensing facilities which are more restrictive than its ordinances for permitting or determining the locations for pharmacies licensed under F.S. 465." The proposed amendment's land use