Agenda 10/25/2022 Item #11D (Design Services for CR951 Expansion from the Golden Gate Main Canal to Green Boulevard)10/25/2022
[…] CONSULTANT, any fee, commission, percentage, gift or any other consideration contingent
upon or resulting from the award or making of this Agreement. At the time this Agreement is
TPA#l953637.9 PSA 19
executed, CONSULTANT shall sign and deliver to OWNER the Truth-In-Negotiation Certificate
identified in Article 13 and attached hereto and made a part hereof as Schedule E.
CONSULTANT'S compensation shall be adjusted to exclude any sums by which OWNER
determines the compensation was increased due to inaccurate, incomplete, or noncurrent wage
rates and other factual unit costs.
19.2 By its execution of this Agreement, CONSULTANT acknowledges that it has been
informed by OWNER of and is in compliance with the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the
Florida Statutes which read as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list
following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid,
proposal, or reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a
public entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract with
a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public
work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real
property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a
contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with
any public entity; and may not transact business with any public entity in
excess of the threshold amount provided ins. 287.017 for CATEGORY
TWO for a period of 36 months following the date of being placed on
the convicted vendor list."
ARTICLE TWENTY
DISPUTE RESOLUTION
20.1 Prior to the initiation of any action or proceeding permitted by this Agreement to resolve
disputes between the parties, the parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve any such
disputes by negotiation.