DSAC Agenda 08/03/2022
[…] Marijuana Treatment Centers’ dispensaries within Lee and Collier Counties. The law enforcement report,
regulatory framework, and specific amendment changes are presented below.
Applicable Statutory Dispensing Facilities Regulatory Framework:
On June 9, 2017, the Florida legislature enacted Senate Bill 8-A to allow the medical use of marijuana to be
dispensed through a state approved Medical Marijuana Treatment Center (MMTC). Only a MMTC is licensed to
cultivate, process, transport and dispense medical cannabis. Section 381.986 (11) F.S., states “Regulation of
cultivation, processing, and delivery of marijuana by medical marijuana treatment centers is preempted to the
state…” The proposed LDCA does not address the cultivation and processing of medical marijuana use. Per
section 381.986 (8.j) F.S., “Medical marijuana treatment centers are the sole source from which a qualified patient
may legally obtain marijuana.” Section 381.986 (11.b.1) F.S. states, “A county or municipality that does not ban
dispensing facilities under this subparagraph may not place specific limits, by ordinance, on the number of
dispensing facilities that may locate within that county or municipality.” There are no limits to the number of
dispensaries with this LDCA.
Section 381.986 (11.b.2) F.S. states, “A county may determine by ordinance the criteria for the location of, and
other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for, all such dispensin g
2
J:\LDC Amendments\Advisory Boards and Public Hearings\DSAC\2022\Aug 03\Meeting Materials\PL20220004273 Medical Marijuana
Dispensaries\PL 20220004273 Medical Marijuana Dispensaries 8-03-22 DSAC.docx
facilities located within the unincorporated areas of that county.” Additionally, the county ‘...may not enact
ordinances for permitting or for determining the locations of dispensing facilities which are more restrictive than
its ordinances for permitting or determining the locations for pharmacies licensed under F.S. 465.” The proposed