Agenda 06/14/2022 Item #17A (Ordinance - Hacienda North CDD)17.A
[…] a community development district. Community development districts do not
have the power of a local government to adopt a comprehensive plan,
building code, or land development code, as those terms are defined in the
Community Planning Act. A district shall take no action which is
inconsistent with applicable comprehensive plans, ordinances, or
regulations of the applicable local general-purpose government."
In addition, the parameters for the review and evaluation of community development
district petitions are clearly set forth in Section 190.002(2)(d), F.S., as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general
law be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing
the service delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning
permitting or planning of the development is not material or relevant."
Therefore, the scope of this Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs is limited to an
evaluation of those factors pertinent to the establishment of a CDD as defined by the
Legislature and outlined in Section 120.541(2), F.S. The purpose of Chapter 190, F.S.,