Backup Documents 05/24/2022 Item # 7 71
[…] predominantly in Wisconsin's largest cities, is directly
contrary to Wisconsin law providing that absentee
ballots may only be "mailed by the elector, or delivered
in person to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or
ballots." WIS. STAT. § 6.87(4)(b)1 (emphasis added).
196. The fact that other methods of delivering
absentee ballots, such as through unmanned drop
boxes, are not permitted is underscored by WIS. STAT.
§ 6.87(6) which mandates that, "[a]ny ballot not
mailed or delivered as provided in this subsection may
not be counted." Likewise, WIS. STAT. § 6.84(2)
underscores this point, providing that WIS. STAT. §
6.87(6) "shall be construed as mandatory." The
provision continue s—"Ballots cast in contravention of
the procedures specified in those provisions may not
64
be counted. Ballots counted in contravention of the
procedures specified in those provisions may not be
included in the certified result of any election." WIS.
f STAT. § 6.84(4(emphasis added).
197. Incredibly, the rejection rate for the
1,963,954 absentee ballots cast in the November 2020
election plummeted to .217%, or 4,270 rejected ballots,
compared to the rejection rate in November 2016
election of 1.35% when there just 819,316 absentee