Backup Documents 05/24/2022 Item # 7 71
[…] may be misled to exercise their right to vote in ways
that are inconsistent with WISC. STAT. § 6.86(2)."
203. On May 13, 2020, the Administrator of
WEC issued a directive to the Wisconsin clerks
prohibiting removal of voters from the registry for
indefinite-confinement status if the voter is no longer
"indefinitely confined."
204. The WEC's directive violated Wisconsin
law.36tTISC. STAT. § 6.86(2)(a) specifically provides that
"any [indefinitely confined] elector [who] is no longer
indefinitely confined ... shall so notify the municipal
clerk." WISC. STAT. § 6.86(2)(b) further provides that
the municipal clerk "shall remove the name of any
other elector from the list upon request of the elector
66
or upon receipt of reliable information that an elector
no longer qualifies for the service."
205. On December 16, 2020, the Wisconsin
Supreme Court ruled that Wisconsin officials,
in Tc tiding Governor Evers, unlawfully told Wisconsin
voters to declare themselves "indefinitely confined"—
thereby avoiding s' t and hoto ID
requirements. ee a erson v. Dane C is