Backup Documents 05/24/2022 Item # 7 71
[…] direct legislative appointment. Id. at 30.
33. In the third presidential election, nine of
sixteen States that appointed electors did so by direct
legislative appointment. Id. at 31. This practice
persisted in lesser degrees through the Election of
1860. Id. at 32.
34. Though "[h]istory has now favored the
voter," Bush II, 531 U.S. at 104, "there is no doubt of
the right of the legislature to resume the power [of
appointing presidential electors] at any time, for it can
neither be taken away nor abdicated." McPherson, 146
U.S. at 35 (emphasis added); cf. 3 U.S.C. § 2
("Whenever any State has held an election for the
14
purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a
choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may
be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner
as the legislature of such State may direct.").
35. This Court has stated that "[m]ore
recently, the Court has suggested that perhaps not all
claims under the Guarantee Clause present
nonjusticiable political questions." New York v. United
States, 505 U.S. 144, 185 (1992). The acts of non-
legislative officials in the Defendant States