Agenda 05/24/2022 Item #16C 4 (Modification #2 updating of 53 generators of higher capacity unit)05/24/2022
[…] paragraph (17) above; and,
14
ii. Refuse to reimburse the Sub-Recipient for any costs associated with that
subcontract.
f. The Sub-Recipient agrees to include in the subcontract that (i) the subcontractor is
bound by the terms of this Agreement, (ii) the subcontractor is bound by all applicab le state and federal
laws and regulations, and (iii) the subcontractor shall hold the Division and Sub-Recipient harmless
against all claims of whatever nature arising out of the subcontractor's performance of work under this
Agreement, to the extent allowed and required by law.
g. As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.318(c)(1), the Sub-Recipient shall "mainta in written
standards of conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the actions of its emp loyees engaged in
the selection , award and administration of contracts."
h. As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.319(a), the Sub-Recipient shall conduct any
procurement under this agreement "in a manner providing full and open competitio n." Accordingly, the
Sub-Recipient shall not:
i. Place unreasonable requirements on firms in order for them to qualify to do
business;
ii.