Agenda 05/10/2022 Item #10B (Land Development Code Amendment Regarding Medical Marijuana)10.B
[…] The status report from staff was provided
on October 23, 2018, at which time the Board directed staff to bring back the LDC amendment for a
second time. During the Board meeting on December 11, 2018, the LDC amendment to allow medical
marijuana dispensaries as a permitted land use failed, lacking a supermajority vote. Over three years have
now passed, and I would like to bring this matter back again for consideration.
FISCAL IMPACT: Estimated cost of advertising the ordinance before the CCPC and the BCC is $3,500.
GROWTH MANAGEMENT IMPACT: None.
LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS: Section 381.986(11), F.S. provides as follows:
(11) PREEMPTION. Regulation of cultivation, processing, and delivery of marijuana by medical
marijuana treatment centers is preempted to the state except as provided in this subsection.
(a) A medical marijuana treatment center cultivating or processing facility may not be located within
500 feet of the real property that comprises a public or private elementary school, middle school, or
Packet Pg. 54
05/10/2022
10.B
secondary school.
(b)l. A county or municipality may, by ordinance, ban medical marijuana treatment center dispensing
facilities from being located within the boundaries of that county or municipality. A county or
municipality that does not ban dispensing facilities under this subparagraph may not place specific limits,
by ordinance, on the number of dispensing facilities that may locate within that county or municipality.
2. A municipality may determine by ordinance the criteria for the location of, and other permitting
requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for, medical marijuana treatment center
dispensing facilities located within the boundaries of that municipality. A county may determine by
ordinance the criteria for the location of, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state
law or department rule for, all such dispensing facilities located within the unincorporated areas of that
county. Except as provided in paragraph (c), a county or municipality may not enact ordinances for
permitting or for determining the location of dispensing facilities which are more restrictive than its
ordinances permitting or determining the locations for pharmacies licensed under chapter 465. A
municipality or county may not charge a medical marijuana treatment center a license or permit fee in an
amount greater than the fee charged by such municipality or county to pharmacies. A dispensing facility
location approved by a municipality or county pursuant to former s. 381.986 (8)(b), Florida Statutes 2016,