Backup Documents 10/12/2021 Item #16F 2 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP 16 F. E
[…] .d,
t,a
7
1 6 F 2
h. If authorized by the Federal Awarding Agency, then the Division will reimburse the Subrecipient
for overtime expenses in accordance with 2 C.F.R. §200.430 ("Compensation—personal services") and 2 C.F.R.
§200.431 ("Compensation—fringe benefits"). If authorized by the Federal Awarding Agency, and if the Subrecipient
seeks reimbursement for overtime expenses for periods when no work is performed due to vacation, holiday, illness,
failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other similar cause (see 29 U.S.C. §207(e)(2)), then the Division
will treat the expense as a fringe benefit. 2 C.F.R. §200.431(a) defines fringe benefits as "allowances and services
provided by employers to their employees as compensation in addition to regular salaries and wages." Fringe benefits
are allowable under this Agreement as long as the benefits are reasonable and are required by law, Subrecipient-
Employee agreement, or an established policy of the Subrecipient in affect at the time of the disaster event. 2 C.F.R.