Several possible activities are offered in this chapter. If responsibilities are thoughtfully assigned, an AHAC may save staff time and serve as an additional level of program quality control. Committee members may contribute ideas to improve the local SHIP program, and the AHAC’s recommendations may carry weight as City or County Commissioners consider changes to SHIP strategies, policies and procedures, as well as other affordable housing initiatives. Options included in the SHIP Statute Other AHAC duties are addressed in section 420.9076 (8) of the Florida Statutes, which notes that: “(8) The advisory committee may perform other duties at the request of the local government, including: (a) The provision of mentoring services to affordable housing partners including developers, banking institutions, employers, and others to identify available incentives, assist with applications for funding requests, and develop partnerships between various parties. (b) The creation of best practices for the development of affordable housing in the community.” Mentoring services New community partners may benefit from an orientation to affordable housing initiatives. Lenders, for example, may benefit from an orientation when starting with SHIP, especially in SHIP communities that require participating lenders to follow loan terms guidelines.