Regulatory incentives are designed to increase the likelihood that developers will build affordable housing in the community without the need for deep government subsidy. The incentives are tied to the local government’s land use authority and land development planning efforts. The combination of regulatory incentives and the financial support offered through the SHIP program will help a community meet its affordable housing goals. The first sentence of the SHIP Statute, at Florida Statutes, Sec. 420.9072, states that SHIP “is created for the purpose of providing funds to counties and eligible municipalities as an incentive for the creation of local housing partnerships, to expand production of and preserve affordable housing, to further the housing element of the local government Florida Statutes, Sec. 163.3177 (6) (f), provides that local government comprehensive plans shall include: 1. A housing element consisting of principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies to be followed in: a.