Some committees may generate more than a dozen recommendations for new incentives strategies, others may only focus on revisions to existing incentive strategies, while other AHACs may conclude that no further recommendations are needed. Page | 27 Affordable Housing Incentives Strategies Approve recommendations at a public hearing Although all AHAC meetings are public meetings, the final approval of the AHAC Report recommendations is more formal and must be made at a public hearing. This is required in the SHIP Statute at Florida Statutes, Sec. 420.9076 (5): “The approval by the advisory committee of its local housing incentive strategies recommendations and its review of local government implementation of previously recommended strategies must be made by affirmative vote of a majority of the membership of the advisory committee taken at a public hearing.” This final AHAC public hearing has specific notice requirements in statute that are not required for the prior AHAC meetings.