By reducing or waiving a fee to the affordable housing developer, the local government may not have to provide as much subsidy to ensure that the development is financially feasible. They can also ensure long‐term affordability by providing terms that require repayment with interest if the property does not meet affordability terms at a future date. Page | 45 Affordable Housing Incentives Strategies Relevant Statutes S. 420.906(4)(b) of the Florida Statutes directs the AHAC to assess: “All allowable fee waivers provided for the development or construction of affordable housing.” Under s. 163.31801 of the Florida Statutes, local governments can “provide an exception or waiver for an impact fee for the development or construction of housing that is affordable.” If a local government does so, “it is not required to use any revenues to offset the impact.” Further, local governments must report each exception or waiver of impact fee for housing that is affordable to the state.