The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See § 163.3161(S), Fla. Stat. (1991). The comprehensive plan has been likened to a "constitution" and has been described as "a limitation on a local government's otherwise broad zoning powers." Machado v. Musgrove, Sig So.2d 629, 632 (Fla.3d DCA 1987), rev. denied, S29 So.2d 693 (Fla. 1988).8 See also, Hillsborough County v. Putney, 495 So.2d 224 (Fla.2d DCA 1986). And cf. City of Cape Canaveral v. Mosher, 467 So.2d 468,471 (Cowart, J., concurring specially). 8 But see § 163.3161(8), Fla. Stat. (1991): "It is the intent of the legislature that [this Act] shall not be interpreted to limit or restrict the powers of municipal or county officials, but shall be interpreted as a recognition of their broad statutory and constitutional powers to plan for and regulate the use of land." According to Machado, "where a zoning action is challenged as violative of the comprehensive land use plan, the burden of proof is on the one seeking a change to show by competent and substantial evidence that the proposed development conforms strictly to the comprehensive plan and its