Agenda 10/12/2021 Item #8C (PL20210002241)10/12/2021
[…] Districts and is not site specific to the proposed location of the food truck park on the
“Appellant’s Property”, or any other specific site. INTP-2021-PL-0943 incorrectly states that the
official interpretation was a site-specific request at the bottom of page two, but the focus of the
interpretation was to all C-2 and C-3 zoned properties within County.
FISCAL IMPACT:
Approval of the appeal would have no quantifiable fiscal impact upon the County.
GROWTH MANAGEMENT IMPACT:
Not applicable.
8.C
Packet Pg. 169
10/12/2021
LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS:
Section 509.102. F.S. was enacted with an effective date of July 1, 2020, which provides in part
“(2)… A municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not prohibit mobile food
dispensing vehicles [food trucks] from operating within the entirety of the entity’s jurisdiction.”
For a few years, staff has approved development orders and issued zoning verification letters to
allow food trucks in zoning districts that allow Eating Places (SIC Code 5812). If the Board
agrees with staff’s interpretation, the Board may affirm staff’s decision. If the Board does not