CEB Case Number 2007-35
[…] covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized." F.s.316.007. Section 316.008 delineates
the powers of local govemments pertaining to traffic laws. The list of powers is exhaustive;
however, no provision within F.S. 316.008 allows for a local govemment to regulate sign
ordinances involving moving traffic and "it is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to
attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." F.S. 316.008,
Page 3
It is important to note that the UTCL governs everything that is considered "traffic."
Section 316.003(57) defines traffic as "Pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, and vehicles,
streetcars, and other conveyances either singly or together while using any street or highway for
purposes of travel." Section 316,003(53)(a) defInes a street or highway in part as "the entire
width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part
thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic." There can be little