sub-lease agreement because its appropriated funding does not allow payment of more than nominal rent; and WHEREAS, The Collier County Airport Authority (Authority) is recommending that this Board authorize the Authority's Executive Director to negotiate, and bring back to the Board for its approval, an agreed-upon 25-year sub-lease agreement with National Guard for a twenty-five (25) acre parcel of land, more or less, at the Immokalee Regional Airport whereon the National Guard will promise in the sub-lease agreement to construct its Readiness Center (National Guard Armory); and WHEREAS, Section 125.38, Florida Statutes, reads in relevant part: If ... the state [of Florida) or any political subdivision or agency thereof, .. .should desire any real.... property that may be owned by any county of this state or by its board of county commissioners, for public or community interest and welfare, then the ... state or such political subdivision [or] agency... may apply to the board of county commissioners for a conveyance or lease of such property. Such board, if satisfied that such property is required for such use and is not needed for county purposes, may thereupon conveyor lease the same at private sale to the applicant for such price, whether nominal or otherwise, as such board may fix, regardless of the actual value of such property. The fact of such application being made, the purpose for which such property is to be used, and the price or rent therefor shall be set out in a resolution duly adopted by such board. In case of a lease, the term of such lease shall be recited in such resolution. No advertisement shall be required; and WHEREAS, the National Guard consists of members of the Army Militia within the Florida Department of Military Affairs created by Section 250.05, Florida Statutes, as an agency of Florida's government; and WHEREAS, the envisioned twenty-five (25) acre parcel of land is not being sought after