DOR Uniform Policies & Procedures Manual (Revised 11/2021)
[…] Uniform Policies
and Procedures Manual
for
Value Adjustment Boards
Florida Department of Revenue
November 2021
Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual for Value Adjustment Boards
Department of Revenue November 2021
i
Introduction
The Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual is available on the Department’s website
at http://floridarevenue.com/property/Pages/VAB.aspx and should be available on the
board clerks’ existing websites. Clerks may provide a working link to the manual on
the Department’s website to satisfy this requirement.
Statutory Requirements:
Section 194.011(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states:
(b) The department shall develop a uniform policies and procedures manual that shall
be used by value adjustment boards, special magistrates, and taxpayers in
proceedings before value adjustment boards. The manual shall be made available, at
a minimum, on the department’s website and on the existing websites of the clerks of
circuit courts.
Rules and Forms:
The Department’s rules and forms for value adjustment boards include:
1. Rule Chapter 12D-9, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), and accompanying forms.
2. Rule Chapter 12D-10, F.A.C.
Rule Chapter 12D-9, F.A.C., is the primary component of the Uniform Policies and