Agenda 06/22/2021 Item #11F (Guidance Regarding Continuation of Communications Media Technology)06/22/2021
[…] as a result of COVID-19, and on March 9, 2020, Governor DeSantis issued Executive Order 20 -
52, declaring a State of Emergency as a result of COVID -19, which has been supplemented by
subsequent Executive Orders all relating to the threat of COVID-19, which Orders are
incorporated herein; and
WHEREAS, on March 16, 2020, the Board of County Commissioners of Collier County,
Florida adopted Proclamation/Resolution No. 2020-50 declaring a state of emergency due to
COVID-19 for all territory within the legal boundaries of Collier County; and
WHEREAS, Florida Statutes Sec. 252.38 provides that “Safeguarding the life and
property of its citizens is an innate responsibility of the governing body of each political
subdivision of the state;” and
WHEREAS, Florida Statutes Sec. 252.46 provides in relevant part that “In accordance
with the provisions of Chapter 120, the political subdivisions of the state…are authorized and
empowered to make, amend, and rescind such orders and rules as are necessary for emergency
management purposes…” so long as such powers are not in conflict with the State; and
WHEREAS, Governor DeSantis’ Executive Order No. 20-69 specifically provides:
Section1: I hereby suspend any Florida Statute that requires a quorum to be